Esas Holding Logo
EN TR

GENERAL INFORMATION TEXT ON THE PROTECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

We, as ESAS HOLDING ANONIM ŞIRKETI ("ESAS HOLDING" or the "Company"), show utmost sensitivity to the security of your personal data. With this awareness, we attach great importance to processing and preserving the personal data of the natural persons with whom the Company interacts with, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 ("Law"), the secondary regulations (regulations, communiqués, circulars) and binding decisions taken and to be taken by the Personal Data Protection Board. With the full understanding of this responsibility we process your personal data as "Data Controller" as defined in the Law, as explained below and within the limits prescribed by the legislation.

1.Information Regarding the Data Controller

As per the law, ESAS HOLDING ANONIM ŞIRKETI, registered at Istanbul Trade Registry Directorate with the registration number 443187-0, with MERSIS number 0377015006600016, with its head office at "Esas Plaza, Rüzgarlıbahçe Mah. Kavak Sok., No: 29, 34805, Kavacık, Beykoz / Istanbul" address is the Data Controller.

2.Purposes of Processing Personal Data

Your personal data is processed by the Company; to carry out the necessary work by the business units of the Company in order to carry out the commercial activities of the Company in accordance with the legislation and Company policies and to conduct activities in this direction;, to determine, plan and implement the short, medium and long term commercial policies of the Company; to design and carry out human resources activities; to fulfill the obligations of the Company arising from the relevant legislation and to manage customer relations and corporate communication processes, and to ensure the commercial and legal safety of real and legal persons with whom the Company has business relations within the limits specified in the Law, justifiable, in good faith, always in connection with these purposes and in a limited and measured manner.

3.Transferring Personal Data

Your personal data may be transferred within the scope of the above-mentioned purposes, and in accordance with the conditions specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law, first of all to legally authorized public institutions, judicial and administrative authorities, private law legal entities and natural persons permitted in other legislation; to institutions and organizations authorized to audit the Company; to payment institutions contracted for the fulfillment of payments and financial obligations, to business partners with whom services are received or cooperated with for the conduct and development of the Company's activities, and only when necessary to the Company's suppliers, by way of taking data security measures specified in the Law.

4.Method of Collection of Personal Data and Legal Grounds

Your personal data is collected by the Company's authorized units and employees by automatic and non-automatic methods, verbally, in writing or electronically. In this context, personal data in the categories of identity, communication, location, personnel information, legal transaction, customer transaction, physical space security, transaction security, risk management, finance, professional experience, marketing, visual and audio records may be processed; based on legal reasons specified in the second paragraph of Article 5 of the Law as follows; it is directly related to the establishment or execution of a contract, the processing of personal data owned by the parties of the contract is mandatory, the data processing is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation, the information of the data subject is made public by the person concerned, and data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the Company provided that it does not harm the individuals’ rights and freedom.

 

5.Rights of the Data Owners under the scope of Law 

We hereby inform you that you may apply to ESAS HOLDİNG and have the following actions performed under Privacy Act article 11 regarding your personal data;

  • To learn whether your personal data is processed,
  • To request information if your personal data has been processed,
  • To learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used appropriately for their purpose,
  • To know the third parties in Turkey or abroad to whom your personal data has been transferred,
  • To request correction of your personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
  • To request the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the Law,
  • To request notification of the transactions made pursuant to paragraphs (d) and (e) of Article 11 of the Law to third parties to whom your personal data have been transferred,
  • To object to the occurrence of a result against you by analyzing your processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • In case you suffer damage due to unlawful processing of your personal data, you have the right to demand compensation for the

You can send your requests regarding your rights and the implementation of the Law to the following address "Esas Plaza, Rüzgarlıbahçe Mah. Kavak Sok., No: 29, 34805, Kavacık, Beykoz / Istanbul" by way of filling out the application form that you can obtain from the workplace or here, signed with a wet signature through a notary public, via registered mail or personally or after signing the application form with your secure electronic signature, you can send it to our esas@esas.com address via your KEP address or via your e-mail address already registered in the Company's data recording system. If ESAS HOLDING will answer the requests within this scope in writing, we will produce up to ten pages without charge; and for each page exceeding ten pages, we will reply by charging a transaction fee of 1 Turkish Lira for each page above ten pages. If the answer to the application will be given in a recording medium such as CD or flash memory, the fee that may be requested by the Company shall not exceed the cost of the recording medium.

 

ESAS HOLDING ANONIM ŞIRKETI